Privacy Policy

The Sharpe Engineering Group Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains in general terms how the Sharpe Engineering Group and its related entities (“we”, “our” or “us”) protects the privacy of your personal information.

This Policy sets out how the Sharpe Engineering Group aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by us and the way we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information.

We are firmly committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information and maintain robust physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information in our care.

In handling your personal information, the Sharpe Engineering Group will comply with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles.

1. What Is Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form (whether true or not) about a natural person whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Sensitive information may be required to be collected by the Sharpe Engineering Group. Sensitive information is a type of personal information and will only be collected where it is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions. An example of where sensitive information may be collected and its use includes in assessing and progressing any Employment Application.

Government related identifiers are identification numbers such as Tax File Numbers or Medicare Numbers. The Sharpe Engineering Group does not use government related identifiers to identify you or the personal information we may have collected from you.

2. Anonymity

If it is lawful and practicable to do so, we may offer you the opportunity of dealing with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, in some circumstances, if we cannot collect your personal information we will not be able to progress your query or feedback further, or transact or engage with you as a key stakeholder.

3. What Personal Information Do We Collect

We will collect different types of personal information from you, depending on how you interact with us. Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information that is needed to facilitate our operations.

The types of personal information we collect and hold includes:

  •  names and contact details of our business contacts, contractors, consultants, and individuals working for customers and suppliers;
  •  names and contact details of stakeholders relevant to our business;
  •  names, contact details, bank account details, address and land title details, and land use details of landholders relevant to our business;
  •  names and contact details for credit applications or personal guarantees;
  •  names and contact details of visitors to our premises;
  •  names, contact details and photographs of guests at our functions;
  •  personal information collected from CCTV cameras at our premises;
  •  and  names, contact details and employment histories (including CVs) of applications for employment with us.

4. How Do We Collect Personal Information

Where practical we will collect personal information directly from you.

Generally this will be collected by us when you deal with us either in person, by telephone, letter, facsimile, email, complete a form, visit our website or otherwise during the course of our relationship with you.

We may also collect information when we invite you to complete surveys or provide us with feedback.

Sometimes other organisations (including by our contractors and service providers on our behalf) may also provide us with your information in order to allow us to facilitate the provision of products and services of ours.

For example we may collect personal information about you from:

  •  your employer in relation to goods or services provided by your employer as our supplier or as our customer;
  •  publically available sources of information (including public directories such as RP Data);
  •  Government agencies (such as the Queensland Land Registry);
  •  or  your representatives (such as legal advisor).

We will assume that, unless you tell us otherwise, you consent to the collection of the information that you provide to us (either directly or indirectly) for use and disclosure by us in accordance with this Policy.

5. Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

We will only use and disclose the personal information that we hold about you for the primary and related purposes for which we collected it, and for any other purpose you consent to.

The Sharpe Engineering Group collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information where it is reasonably necessary for the purposes of:

  •  providing you with information about our products and services;
  •  providing you with information about our business and community activities;
  •  consulting with you in relation to elements of our existing and future business;
  •  communicating with you as our supplier, customer, contractor, consultant, or individual working for customers or suppliers;
  •  transacting and engaging with you as a key stakeholder of our business;
  •  processing information for the purposes of employment and related applications with us;
  •  accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
  •  responding to feedback and complaints; and
  • developing and facilitating a business relationship with you or an entity with which you are related.

 

6. How Do We Use Personal Information?

Where personal information is used or disclosed, The Sharpe Engineering Group takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure it is relevant to the purpose for which it is to be used or disclosed. You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to The Sharpe Engineering Group.

We may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose, such as any one or more of the following purposes:

  •  as permitted or required by law;
  •  identification of fraud or error;
  •  regulatory reporting and compliance;
  •  developing, improving and marketing our products and services;
  •  servicing our relationship with you;
  •  involving you in market research gauging customer satisfaction and seeking feedback regarding our relationship with you;
  •  for marketing activities; and
  •  internal accounting and administration.

If we need to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose that is not set out in our Policy, or that is otherwise unrelated to the purpose for which we collected your personal information, we will obtain your consent first. We may ask for your express consent or your consent may be implied by an action you take (or do not take).

7. Is the Information Disclosed to Third Parties?

There may be a range of people and organisations we disclose your personal information to. The particular party we may disclose your personal information to will depend on the dealings you have with us. Some examples of the parties to whom we may disclose your personal information to include:

  •  service providers who provide us with business, technology, marketing, operational, professional and other services;
  •  advisors and consultants (including our accountants, auditors and lawyers);
  •  financial institutions; and
  •  various regulatory bodies, law enforcement officials and agencies to protect against fraud and for related security purposes.

The Sharpe Engineering Group seeks to limit the information we provide these organisations to the minimum that they need to perform their services for us or for you. The third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may also be taken to have collected your personal information in their own right, for their internal use. Where we engage third party contractors to perform services for us those third party contractors may be required to handle your personal information. Under these circumstances those third party contractors must safeguard this information and must only use it for the purpose for which it was supplied.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

8. Direct Marketing

The Sharpe Engineering Group may use and disclose your personal information in order to inform you of our business, community activities, products and services that may be of interest to you.

Should you no longer wish to receive such information we think may be of interest to you, participate in market research, or if you would like to opt-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications, kindly e-mail us at the contact details provided in section 15 of this Policy.

Alternatively, you can opt-out through the mechanism contained in any marketing communication to you.

9. Personal Information Leaving Australia

Before disclosing any personal information to relevant overseas third party service providers, The Sharpe Engineering Group will take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the overseas recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or is bound by a substantially similar privacy scheme, unless you consent to the overseas disclosure or it is otherwise required or permitted by law.

10. Security Of Information

The Sharpe Engineering Group has implemented stringent physical, electronic and managerial security procedures in order to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We do this through a number of ways:

  •  restricted access to personal information;
  •  using technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access to our databases; and
  •  internal policies in relation to the use of our computers and management of personal information.

The Sharpe Engineering Group regularly reviews security and encryption technologies and will strive to protect information to the fullest extent possible.

We mostly hold personal information electronically in our IT systems, secure servers and databases. We may use third party service providers to store and process some personal information. These may include Australian and internationally-based technology service providers and the use of servers of third parties within and outside Australia.

The Sharpe Engineering Group may be required by law to retain your personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us. After such time has passed or if we otherwise determine that we no longer need information about you, we will securely destroy or de-identify your personal information.

11. Employment Applications

When you apply for a position with us, we will generally collect the personal information that you include in your application, such as your contact details, career history and education details. We may also collect sensitive information from you, for example, medical information or criminal history, if it is relevant to the role that you are applying for. We may also obtain information that pertains to government identifiers, such as Tax File Numbers or Medicare Numbers.

We may also obtain personal information about you from third parties, for example, from your previous employers or nominated referees. We collect personal information for the purpose of assessing and progressing your application. If your application is not successful, we may hold your personal information for future job opportunities with us, unless you tell us not to. We destroy hard copies of your personal information when we no longer require this information.

We may disclose your personal information to our related entities, your referees and also to third party organisations that we use to help with our recruitment processes.

12. Keeping Your Information Up-To-Date

It is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. During the course of our relationship with you we ask you to keep us informed of any changes to your personal information.

13. Access and Correction of Personal Information

The Sharpe Engineering Group takes steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your personal information that is collected and held by The Sharpe Engineering Group.

If at any time you would like to access or correct the personal information that The Sharpe Engineering Group holds about you, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us via the contact details set out in Section 15 of this Policy.

The Sharpe Engineering Group will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

To obtain access to your personal information:

  •  you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that the personal information provided is only to the correct individual and that the privacy of others is protected; 
  • we request that you be reasonably specific about the information you require; and 
  • we may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to us for providing access in accordance with your request.

The Sharpe Engineering Group will also take steps reasonable in the circumstance to provide you with access in a manner that meets your needs and the needs of the Sharpe Engineering Group.

If the Sharpe Engineering Group refuses your request to access or correct your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal and details of our complaint mechanisms, which are further available in this Policy.

The Sharpe Engineering Group will endeavour to respond to your request to access or correct your personal information within 20 business days from your initial request.

14. Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have managed your personal information, dealt with a request by you to access or correct your personal information, or if you think that we have breached the Privacy Act, you may lodge a complaint by contacting us via the details provided for in Section 15 of this Policy.

We take complaints very seriously and will respond to acknowledge your complaint within 10 business days of receipt. We aim to provide you with a response to your complaint within 20 business days of receipt.

14.1 Office of The Australian Information Commissioner

If you are unsatisfied with the response we provide to your complaint relating to your privacy or if you feel the issue remains unresolved, you may wish for the Privacy Commissioner to further investigate. You can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as detailed below:

Post

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001

Phone

From within Australia phone 1300 363 992

Email

enquires@oaic.gov.au

15. How to Contact Us

Should you have an inquiry pertaining to this Policy, please contact the Sharpe Engineering Group’s Chief Information Officer by:

Post

Sharpe Engineering Group
Attention: Chief Information Officer
PO Box 916
ROMA QLD 4455

Phone (During Regular Office Hours)

+61 07 4622 5656

Fax

+61 07 4622 5646

Email

information@sharpeengineering.com.au

Offices

Roma Facility

Sharpe Engineering Group
78 – 86 Duke Street
ROMA QLD 4455

Brisbane Facility

Sharpe Engineering Group
38 Pineapple Street
ZILLMERE QLD 4034

Chinchilla

Sharpe Engineering Group
18 Osborne Street
CHINCHILLA QLD 4413

16. Changes To Our Policy

The Sharpe Engineering Group conducts regular reviews of all its policies and procedures. We may therefore change this Policy from time to time. This Policy was last updated on Monday the 27th of June, 2016.

By continuing to use our website or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Policy as it applies from time to time.

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise this Policy. We reserve the right to change our Policy at any time. Should this occur the amendment would be posted on our website.

17. About Our Website

17.1 When You Visit Our Website

If you visit Share Engineering’s website to browse, read or download information, our system will log these movements. These web site logs are not personally identifiable and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site.

When you come on to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system and website visited immediately before coming to our site.

This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

17.2 Use Of Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of text that is placed within the memory of a computer and can be later retrieved by web page servers. We use cookies to enhance your interaction and convenience with our website and do not use cookies to record any personal information.

17.3 Linked Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such web sites that you directly interact with. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of any linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

 


LATEST NEWS

New Virginia Facility Sharpe are pleased to announce the expansion of our operations into a modern office and spacious workshop facility at 52 ...

VMC-2100 Machining Center Sharpe have recently commissioned a new state of the art Microcut VMC-2100 Four Axis Machining Center at our new Virginia ...

Project Case Study – Manufacture of BOP Testing Mandrels In late 2017, Sharpe were approached by a drilling contractor to design and manufacture a mandrel sub to be used ...